Privacy Policy and Personal Data Protection

The protection of the privacy of our customers/users is assumed by Formosa Praia - Nature Golf Beach Apartments, hereinafter referred to as Formosa Praia, as a task of primary responsibility.

In that sense, the present privacy policy intends to guarantee to all our clients/users, a total security in the use of our website, describing who we are, for what purposes we can use your data, how we treat it, with whom we share it, for how long we keep it, as well as the ways to contact us and exercise your rights.

 

Formosa Praia processes and stores personal data in accordance with best practice in the field of security and protection of personal data and, to this end, has taken the necessary technical and organizational measures to comply with the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679), which is a legislative act directly binding on natural and legal persons who, whether resident or not in the EU, process data of European Union citizens and which aims to ensure that the processing of personal data is lawful, fair, transparent and limited to the authorised purposes, and also by Law 58/2019 of 8/8.

The data requested on the forms is compulsory, otherwise we will not be able to provide the service.

The privacy statement is under the responsibility of António Messias, Formosa Praia website manager, being considered the data controller for the purposes of the RGPD, and will determine the purpose and means of processing personal data submitted and collected online.

 

By accepting this Privacy Policy, the Customer/User is informed and provides its free, specific and unambiguous consent to the processing of their personal data, provided on our website, along with navigation data and other data, in the future provided to Formosa Praia.

The user must read this Privacy Policy carefully, which was written in a clear and simple way to facilitate understanding, so that he or she can, of free and spontaneous will, decide whether to provide their personal data to Formosa Praia.

What personal data do we process?

Formosa Praia collects and processes the following personal data:

- Identification data: name, surname, nationality, age, gender, identification document data (civil identification number; tax identification number and date of birth)

- Contact details: e-mail address, telephone number, personal address.

- Preferred stay.

- Navigation data.

 

What does the processing of personal data consist of?

The processing of personal data shall consist of an operation or set of operations which is performed upon personal data or sets of personal data, whether or not by automatic means, namely collection, recording, organisation, structuring, storage, adaptation, adaptation, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure, dissemination, comparison, interconnection, restriction, erasure or destruction.

As a rule, Personal Data are requested to make reservations, by telephone, e-mail, or even through the website.

Our data protection policy ensures that data is:

  1. Lawful, fair and transparent processing in respect of the data subject ("lawfulness, fairness and transparency");
  2. Collected for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes and not further processed in a way incompatible with those purposes;
  3. Adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary in relation to the purposes for which they are processed;
  4. accurate and up-to-date where necessary; every reasonable step will be taken to ensure that inaccurate data, having regard to the purposes for which they are processed, are erased or rectified without delay;
  5. kept in a form which permits identification of data subjects for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the data are processed;
  6. processed in a manner that ensures their security, including protection against unauthorised or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, destruction or damage, taking appropriate technical or organisational measures;

Purpose / Justification of the Processing of Personal Data.

In general, the personal data collected is based on and intended for the management of the contractual relationship, the provision of the contracted services, the adequacy of the services to the needs and interests of the Customer/User, namely for making reservations.

In addition, personal data may also be processed for the purpose of complying with legal obligations and for the investigation, detection and prosecution of serious crime.

In any other use, not defined in the previous points, Formosa Praia guarantees the prior consent of the holder of the personal data.

 

 

Shelf life:

The period for which personal data is stored and retained varies according to the purpose for which the information is processed.

In fact, there are legal requirements that require data to be kept for a minimum period of time. Thus, and whenever there is no specific legal requirement, the data will be stored and kept only for the minimum period necessary for the pursuit of the purposes that motivated their collection or their subsequent processing, under the terms defined by law.

Majority

By accepting the present privacy policy the Customer/User guarantees to be 18 years of age or older.

The Client/User further guarantees that, the data provided, are true, accurate, complete and current. For these purposes, the user is responsible for the veracity of all data disclosed and must keep the information provided updated so that it reflects its current situation.

 

Sharing of personal data

Formosa Praia assures you that it does not intend to transfer data to third countries to comply with the General Data Protection Regulation and if it does so, it will ask for your consent.

 

Processing security

Formosa Praia, is committed to ensuring the protection of the security of personal data that are available, having approved and implemented strict rules in this area. Compliance with these rules is an obligation of all those who legally access them.

Bearing in mind the concern and commitment that Formosa Praia shows in the defence of personal data, various security measures of a technical and organisational nature have been adopted in order to protect the personal data provided against disclosure, loss, misuse, alteration, unauthorised processing or access, as well as any other form of unlawful processing.

 

Access and rectification or erasure of personal data

As the owner of the data the Customer/User has the right to request access to the data concerning him/her, to ask for it to be rectified and to delete it. He/she may also limit or oppose the processing of the data and request data portability.

 

You may do so directly or by written request, addressed to the respective Responsible for processing, through the contacts provided for this purpose in this document.
You may also present a complaint to the CNPD - National Commission for Data Protection, located at Av. D. Carlos I, 134 - 1.º 1200-651 Lisbon, telephone (+351) 213928400, whenever you feel your rights are being violated.

 

Right of access

The holder of personal data shall have the right to obtain from Formosa Praia confirmation as to whether or not data concerning him or her are being processed and, where appropriate, access to his or her personal data and access to the information provided for by law.

 

Right of rectification

The holder of personal data shall have the right to obtain from Formosa Praia, without undue delay, the rectification of inaccurate or incomplete data concerning him or her.

 

Right to erasure of data ("right to be forgotten")

The data subject shall have the right to obtain from Formosa Praia the erasure of his or her data without undue delay and Formosa Praia shall have the obligation to erase the personal data without undue delay where one of the following grounds applies, in particular:

  1. (a) the personal data are no longer necessary for the purpose for which they were collected or processed;
  2. (b) the data subject has withdrawn his/her consent for the processing of the data (in cases where the processing is based on consent) and there is no other ground for such processing;
  3. (c) the data subject opposes the processing and there are no overriding legitimate interests justifying the processing;

 

Right to restriction of processing

The data subject shall have the right to obtain from Formosa Praia the restriction of processing if one of the following situations applies in particular:

  1. a) contest the accuracy of the personal data for a period allowing Formosa Praia to verify their accuracy;
  2. (b) the processing of the data is lawful and the data subject opposes the erasure of the personal data and requests instead the restriction of their use;
  3. c) Formosa Praia no longer needs the personal data for processing purposes, but they are required by the data subject for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims;
  4. (d) has opposed the processing until it is established that the legitimate grounds of the controller override those of the data subject.

 

Right to data portability

Where processing is subject to the data subject's consent and where consent is provided by automated means, the data subject shall have the right to receive the personal data concerning him or her which he or she has provided to Formosa Praia in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format.

 

Right of opposition

Where data processing is carried out for 1) the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by Formosa Praia; or 2) where the processing is carried out for purposes other than those for which the data have been collected, or 3) for direct marketing purposes, including profiling which is related to such marketing.

Changes to this policy

 

The present policy may be updated from time to time, for example due to changes in relevant legislation. If any material changes are made, customers will be notified by email or by notification on the website.

 

March 2020.

Contacts

CONTROLLER

António Messias

Rua Dionísio dos Santos Matias, 16, r/c Dto. 2770-050 Paço de Arcos

Tel:(+351) 926 960 006

E-mail: naturegolfbeach.apartments@gmail.com

 

SUBCONTRACTOR

DigitalXperience

Rua António Enes, 9, 1º Esq. 1050-053 Lisboa

Tel: (+ 351) 913 361 730

E-mail: ok@digitalxperience.pt

Search

May 2024

  • S
  • T
  • Q
  • Q
  • S
  • S
  • D
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
  • 6
  • 7
  • 8
  • 9
  • 10
  • 11
  • 12
  • 13
  • 14
  • 15
  • 16
  • 17
  • 18
  • 19
  • 20
  • 21
  • 22
  • 23
  • 24
  • 25
  • 26
  • 27
  • 28
  • 29
  • 30
  • 31

June 2024

  • S
  • T
  • Q
  • Q
  • S
  • S
  • D
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
  • 6
  • 7
  • 8
  • 9
  • 10
  • 11
  • 12
  • 13
  • 14
  • 15
  • 16
  • 17
  • 18
  • 19
  • 20
  • 21
  • 22
  • 23
  • 24
  • 25
  • 26
  • 27
  • 28
  • 29
  • 30
Size
Price
Amenities
Facilities

Compare lists

Compare